Privacy Policy

CREMORNE SYNAGOGUE

– PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

Cremorne Synagogue (the Synagogue) is a not-for-profit organisation that hosts Orthodox Jewish religious services, rites and practices as well as social, educational and cultural activities.

 

This policy outlines the way the Synagogue collects, holds and discloses information about members and non-members. The Synagogue is subject to, and complies with, the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

 

The Synagogue reserves the right to vary this policy from time to time.

 

What types of information does the Synagogue collect?

 

Personal information

 

The Synagogue usually collects the following personal information:

 

  • name;
  • date of birth;
  • date of bar/bat mitzvah
  • address (postal and residential);
  • telephone numbers;
  • email addresses;
  • Names of relatives and their relationship to you
  • Dates of births and deaths of relatives

 

When the Synagogue obtains credit card payments from members and/or non-members, the Synagogue does not retain the members and/or non-members credit card details.

 

The Synagogue also collects information about deceased individuals and when it uses or discloses this information, the Synagogue makes every effort to respect the sensitivities of the relatives of the deceased individuals.

 

Sensitive information

 

Sensitive information includes:

 

  • information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union; or sexual orientation or practices, or criminal record;
  • health information about an individual;
  • genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information.

 

From time to time, the Synagogue may have to collect sensitive information if it is reasonably necessary for the conduct of one or more of the Synagogue’s functions or activities, for instance, as part of assessing applications for membership or associate membership, maintaining the registers of members and associate members and enrolling students in the Synagogue’s Sunday Funday program.

 

The Synagogue will only collect sensitive information with the consent of the individual for it to be used, disclosed and stored by the Synagogue in accordance with this privacy policy and on the basis that the sensitive information is collected for the Synagogue to pursue one or more of its functions or activities.

 

If members and non-members do not provide us with the information we have requested, it may affect our ability to provide services and information to members and non-members.

 

How does the Synagogue collect information?

 

The Synagogue collects information from you:

 

  • via telephone;
  • via email;
  • via our website;
  • via social media (i.e. Facebook);
  • in person; and/or
  • in writing.

 

The Synagogue may also collect personal information in the course of its normal functions and activities.

 

In the event that the Synagogue receives any unsolicited information, either about you directly or relating to you, and we conclude that we could have collected that information in the same manner through solicitation, the Synagogue will treat such information as though it was solicited personal information and as required by the APPs.

 

The Synagogue will destroy or de-identify any unsolicited personal information if we determine that it is not contained in a Commonwealth record and that we could not have collected it.

 

For what purposes does the Synagogue collect, hold and use and disclose personal information?

 

The Synagogue collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information to:

 

  • Maintain its registers of members and associate members;
  • Communicate with members and non-members;
  • Co-ordinate events;
  • Enroll students in the Synagogue’s Sunday Funday program
  • Record and maintain a Yahrzeit list;
  • Confirm lineage for marriage;
  • Organise the rosters for kiddushim and other events;
  • Make enquiries about the personal welfare of members and non-members;
  • Other general activities organised by the Synagogue.

 

The Synagogue may disclose your personal information when legally required to do so, including to persons or entities located overseas.

 

How does the Synagogue hold personal and sensitive information?

 

The Synagogue electronically stores the information it collects in accordance with this privacy policy on a secure website using a https protocol. Only board members, the Rabbi and the Rebbetzin have access to this information.

 

When you provide information to the Synagogue, you provide consent for your personal and sensitive information to be stored and processed by data servers (for example, cloud services) that may be located outside of Australia and owned by third parties.

 

How can an individual access their personal information held by the Synagogue and seek correction of that information if necessary?

 

You have the right to access the personal information the Synagogue holds about you and you may request for your personal information to be altered at any time.

 

You may correct or update your personal information or seek access to your personal information by filling out the contact form here (https://www.cremornesynagogue.com/prodwp/contact-us/ or by contacting:

 

The Honorary Secretary

Cremorne Synagogue

PO Box 126

NEUTRAL BAY NSW 2089

 

Email info@cremornesynagogue.com

 

When a member or non-member modifies his or her personal information or requests the Synagogue to modify its records about the member or non-member, any previously held personal information about the member or non-member will be altered by the changes the member makes or requests the Synagogue to make.

 

Complaints

 

Stage 1

 

All complaints about alleged breaches of the APPs must be directed to the President, in writing, at the following address:

 

The President

Cremorne Synagogue

PO Box 126

NEUTRAL BAY NSW 2089

 

Email president@cremornesynagogue.com

 

When you lodge a complaint, please provide details about the alleged breaches of the APPs as well as any supporting documentation.

 

The Synagogue takes these types of complaints very seriously. The President will endeavour to deal with complaints confidentially, promptly and thoroughly and will aim to provide a response to any complaints within 30 days.

 

Stage 2

 

If you are not satisfied with the Synagogue’s response, you may send a complaint to:

 

The Office of the Australian Information Commission

Sydney Office

GPO Box 5218

SYDNEY NSW 2001

 

Phone:                 1300 363 992

Fax:                       +61 2 9284 9666

Email:                   enquiries@oaic.gov.au

 

To file a complaint with the OAIC, you will need to complete a complaint form, which you can download at: https://forms.business.gov.au/aba/oaic/privacy-complaint-/.